DGS Banner 5

Public Speaking and Drama (2021-2022)

 

73rd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - English Section

First Places
Che Wing Yan Adriana, Wang Yuan An Alanna, Chan Hin Wan Annabelle, Lau Meagan, Choi Cheuk Kiu Charis, Chan Joy Ching, Sum Hei Ue Kareen, Keung Yan Ching Sophie, Lee Hey Tung Zoe, Chan Yee Chun Joyce, Lui Sum Yuet Cassandra, Ly Wai Yin Gloria, Yu Katrina, Tse Anna Wai Yin, Lau Tsz Ching Michelle, Wu Sum Ching Charmaine, Chan Jing Jane, Chan Shiu Lam Chelsea, Ching Helen, Tan Shi Le Charlotte, Chan Chun Yi Emily

Second Places
Chien Yanoch, Au Wing Hei Jazlyn, So Hei Ching, Wong Hoi Tung Scarlet, Lam Wing Yuen Alvina, Yeung Man Yan Grace, Yiu Hong Ching Katelyn, Cheung Tsz Yan Megan, Chan Sunee, Ng Si Ting Eunice, Chan Joy Ching

Third Places
So Aster King Yan, Mak Hei Tsit, Cheng Ianna, Ng Yu Tung Cheryl, Chui Cheuk Ying Kylie, Ching Wan Yui Theodora, Chan Tsz Wing Sophie, Chow Yan Ching Priscilla, So Hei Tung, Cheung Sze Hang, Lam Bernice Fon Ching, Chau Yu Yiu Zabrina, Ho Clarissa Hiu Yan

第七十三屆香港學校朗誦節

詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學一年級 — 女子組季軍 : 袁伊婷
散文獨誦 — 粵語 中學一年級 — 女子組亞軍 : 蔡卓蕎
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學一年級 — 女子組冠軍 : 蘇熙晴
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學一年級 — 女子組季軍 : 唐樂霖
詩詞獨誦 — 普通話 中學一、二年級 — 女子組冠軍 : 劉玥昕
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學一年級 — 女子組亞軍 : 王恩翹
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學二年級 — 女子組冠軍 : 黎芷欣
散文獨誦 — 普通話 中學一、二年級 — 女子組亞軍 : 湯楚兒
詩詞獨誦 — 普通話 中學三、四年級 — 女子組季軍 : 楊芷初
散文獨誦 — 普通話 中學三、四年級 — 女子組冠軍 : 楊芷初
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學三年級 — 女子組季軍 : 鄭懿年
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學三年級 — 女子組冠軍 : 蘇熙童
詩詞獨誦 — 粵語 中學三年級 — 女子組季軍 : 馮潤鎣

 

第一屆至善盃全港中學生粵語辯論比賽 -- 至善盃籌委會主辦
殿軍 : 梁嘉憓, 葉蔚琳, 李晞桐, 賴穎恩, 王皓霖, 丘柔
民選最佳陣容 之 最佳第二副辯 : 梁嘉憓
第一回合循環賽最佳辯論員 : 梁嘉憓
半準決賽最佳辯論員 : 梁嘉憓
最佳攻擊隊伍(第一副辯、第二副辯) : 梁嘉憓, 王皓霖
最佳辯場拍檔 : 梁嘉憓, 王皓霖
第一回合循環賽及準決賽最佳台下發問辯論員 : 丘柔
第三回合循環賽最佳辯論員 : 丘柔
半準決賽最佳台下發問辯論員及最佳陣容(台下發問) : 李晞桐
決賽最佳台下發問辯論員 : 劉希彤

香港辯論超級聯賽 -- 香港辯論超級聯賽籌委會主辦
亞軍 : 梁嘉憓, 葉蔚琳, 李晞桐, 賴穎恩, 郭品孜, 曾博晞, 許曉恩, 丘柔, 吳桐,
亞軍 : 潘韻思, 李恩祈, 余尚澄, 鍾郗芠, 陳衍尹, 張栩瑜, 鄧朗欣, 譚蒨蔚
最佳辯論員 : 梁嘉憓
最佳辯論員 : 李晞桐
最佳辯論員 : 丘柔
最佳辯論員 : 余尚澄
最佳辯論員 : 陳衍尹

第六屆聯校新秀辯論賽 -- 聯校新秀辯論賽籌委會主辦
冠軍 : 梁嘉憓, 葉蔚琳, 王皓霖, 丘柔, 賴穎恩, 潘韻思
最有價值辯論員 : 梁嘉憓
準決賽最佳辯論員 : 梁嘉憓
決賽最佳辯論員 : 梁嘉憓

The World Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championship (Senior) HK Team Trials 2022 organized by Hong Kong Debate & Speech Community
Overall Top 2 : Lau Hilary Hiu Yin

The World Junior Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championship 2022 organized by Hong Kong Debate & Speech Community
Interpretive Reading Top 3 : Sim Ka Yu Anissa
Persuasive Speaking Top 2 : Kee Cheuk Yin Chloe

Hong Kong Bar Association Debating Competition (English section) organized by Hong Kong Bar Association
Best Speaker : Wong Ching Rachel, Leung Ching Ching
Semi-finalist : team comprising Chung Nicole Mong Joo, Cheung Mo Kiu Monique, Ly Wai Yin Gloria, Wong Ching Rachel, Leung Ching Ching

The 37th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition organized by Sing Tao Daily, The Standard and EDB
Best Interrogative Debater : Leung Ching Ching
Best Debater : Lau Hilary Hiu Yin

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition organized by HKSSDE
Grand Final 1st Runner-up : team comprising Wong Chloe, Cheng Sum Kiu Anson, Kung Yu Ching Mavis, Choi Pui Yan Valerie, Ip Tsz Kiu, Tam Yeuk Hey Hilary

Hong Kong International School Model United Nations IV organized by Hong Kong International School
Best Delegate in the Special Conference : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine
Most Improved Delegate in the Special Conference  : Yip Kathy

Renaissance College Model United Nations VII organized by Renaissance College 
Most Improved Delegate in the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees : Mai Polly
Outstanding Delegate in the Commission of the Status of Women : Lam Kam Yan Grace
Most Improved Delegate in the World Health Organisation : Fung Hei Loy
Most Improved Delegate in the Human Rights Council : Wan Shun Yan
Outstanding Delegate in the Arab League : Kwok Wing Tung Gianna
Most Improved Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Lee Hey Tung Zoe
Outstanding Delegate in the International Court of Justice : Chung Nicole Mong Joo

Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations 2022 organized by Singapore Chinese Girls' School 
Best Position Paper In the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees : Choi Pui Yan Valerie
Best Speaker in the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization : Lau Tsz Ching Michelle
Best Delegate in the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization : Shah Jiya Ketul

Hong Kong Model United Nations 2022 organized by Renaissance College 
Best Delegate in the Human Rights Council : Shah Jiya Ketul
Best Delegate in the Arab League : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

Chinese University Model United Nations 2022 organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Best Position Paper In the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization : Lau Tsz Ching Michelle
Best delegate in the European Union : Lau Hoi Ching Janet

Chinese International School Model United Nations 2022 organized by Chinese International School
Best Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Chong Tsz Yan

Diocesan Boys School Model United Nations 2022 organized by Diocesan Boys' School
Best Delegate in the Historical Security Council : Chung Nicole Mong Joo
Honourable Mention in the Special Political and Decolonization Committee : Fu Cheuk Yiu Tiffany

The Hong Kong Youth Speech Competition 2021-2022 organized by Hong Kong Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions Committee and Y's Men International Southeast Asia Region Hong Kong District
Second runner-up (Junior Secondary) : Ching Helen

The 21st Century Cup National English Speaking Competition (Hong Kong Region) 2022 organized by China Daily
Champion (Senior Secondary) : Tan Shi Le Charlotte

3rd International Parliamentary Debate Competition (Winter 2022)
Semi-Finals in the High School Division (Advanced) : Cheung Mo Kiu Monique, Chung Nicole Mong Joo

English Speech Contest for Secondary School 2021/2022 organized by Chu Hai College of Higher Education
Grand Prize : Chung Nicole Mong Joo

19th China Daily '21st Century Xueersi Cup' National Junior High School English Speaking Competition organized by China Daily
First Prize Certificate : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

HK Schools Debating Championships (Senior) 2021 organized by SDC
Quarterfinalist : team comprising Nathania Ngo, Leung Ching Ching, Wong Ching Rachel, Lau Hoi Ching Janet

第二十四屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2022 -- 新市鎮文化教育協會主辦
九龍區亞軍 : 顧嘉樂
九龍區季軍 : 羅睿

第 47 屆全港青年學藝比賽 ── 全港青年演講比賽 (2021-22) -- 全港青年學藝比賽大會主辦
粤語初中組冠軍 : 李恩祈
粤語初中組季軍 : 林浩澄
粤語高中組亞軍 : 鄭詠霖
粤語高中組優異奬 : 唐晞桐
普通話中學組優異奬 : 羅睿

Public Speaking and Drama (2020-2021)

 

72nd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - English Section

First Places
Sum Hei Ue Kareen, Wong Yin Ting Angelina, Fung Nicole, Jap Annette Hoi Ching, Wong Venus, Tan Shi Le Charlotte, Ly Wai Yin Gloria, Chan Ka Yee Chloe, Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Yu Katrina, Chan Jing Jane, Ching Helen

Second Places
Ng Yu Tung Cheryl, Yeung Man Yan Grace, Law Wen Tung Kaitlyn, Fung Yun Ying Annie, Tse Anna Wai Yin, Tse Man Shan

Third Places
Ching Wan Yui Theodora, Lui Sum Yuet, Tse Man Shan, Kaitlyn Lee, Ng Yu Tung Cheryl, Ly Wai Yin Gloria

 

36th Singtao Inter-school Debating Competition (English) organized by Singtao
2nd Runner-up : team comprising Woo Ho Tung Vanessa, Tan Yu Ying Lorraine , Carless Alison, Leung Ching Ching, Lai Shun Yan Gianna, Rachel Wong Ching

18th HK Schools Mooting and Mock Trial Competition 20/21 organized by HK Schools Mooting and Mock Trial Association
2nd Runner-up : team comprising Lai Shun Yan Gianna, Chan Cheuk Yin Carolyn, Yeung Tsz Ue Amber and Wu Xin Mei Madeleine

Chinese International School Model United Nations 2021 organized by Chinese International School
Most Improved Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

Renaissance College Model United Nations 2021 organized by Renaissance College 
Most Improved Delegate in the Comission on the Status of Women : Yip Kathy
Best Delegate in the Peacebuilding Commssion : Chung Nicole Mong Joo
Best Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine
Outstanding Delegate in the Comission on the Status of Women : Choi Pui Yan Valerie
Honourable Mention in the World Health Organisation : Kwok Wing Tung Gianna

Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations 2021 organized by Singapore Chinese Girls' School
Best Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Chung Nicole Mong Joo
Best Delegate in the United Nations Security Council : Wong Tsz Tsun
Outstanding Delegate in the Word Health Organisation : Choi Pui Yan Valerie
Honourable Mention in Disarmamant and International Security Council : Kwok Wing Tung Gianna

Hong Kong Model United Nations 2021 organized by Renaissance College
Most Improved Delegate in the Security Council : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

21st Century Xueersi Cup National Junior High School English Speaking Competition organized by China Daily
Second Runner-up : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

HKSSDC Junior Debate Competition organized by Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debate Competitions
1st Runner-up : team comprising Joeng Ka Yuet Sophia, Ng Charms, Jap Annette Hoi Ching, Choy Man Yuet, Lam Lesley, Lau Hoi Ching Janet

2021年第十三屆「啟慧中國語文」廣播劇創作暨演繹比賽 -- 聰穎教育慈善基金主辦
中學組「銀獎」及 中學組「最受歡迎網上投票獎」: 組員包括陳舒瑤, 麥皓瑤, 林琬晴, 陳博文, 羅嘉熙
中學組「最佳播音員獎」: 陳舒瑤

2021年香港辯論超級聯賽 -- 香港辯論超級聯賽籌委會主辦
甲組亞軍 : 組員包括賴穎恩, 李晞桐, 林鈞莛, 梁嘉憓

第十屆奇趣盃中文辯論比賽 -- 上智英文中學奇趣盃籌委會主辦
季軍 : 組員包括賴穎恩, 李晞桐, 梁嘉憓, 李昕蒑

聯校中文辯論比賽 -- 聯校中文辯論學會主辦
季軍 : 組員包括謝旻珊, 李昕蒑, 葉蔚琳, 梁嘉憓