DGS Banner 5

Music (2022-2023)

 

Joint School Music Competition 2022 organized by Joint School Music Association
Gold Award : Secondary School Group Ensemble (Chinese Instrument)

Music (2021-2022)

 

第六屆青樂杯國際古箏比賽 -- 中國青少年民族器樂協會主辦
全國 : 非專業重奏組 (團體) : 金獎

74th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Tom Lee Music Prize for Piano Ensemble : Gold Award
Original Composition : 1st : Wong Sze Kei Angelyne
Hong Kong Strings Scholarship for Stringed Instruments : 1st : Woo Charlotte Jane (Violin), 2nd : Leung Hing Fei (Violin)
RTHK Radio 4 Chinese Instruments Scholarship : 2nd : Ko Hon Yiu (Guzheng)
Piano Duet- Senior : 1st : Cheung Yim Ting & Tsang Hei Yiu
Piano Solo - Grade 8 : 2nd : Ko Hiu Yau, 3rd : Lui Sum Yuet
Piano Solo - Grade 5 : 1st : Yang Royce Minerva
Violin Concerto - Age 13 or under : 2nd : Yang Royce Minerva
Violin Duet - Senior : 3rd : Cheung Yim Ting; Yan Yik Shan
Violin Solo - Grade 8 : 3rd : Wong Lok Tung Ellie
Violin Solo - Grade 6 : 3rd : Chan Joy Ching
Viola Solo - Intermediate : 1st : Chan Joy Ching, 2nd : Chow Choi Ching Sophie
Cello Concerto : 2nd : Lo Julita Yin Ching
Cello Solo - Intermediate : 1st : Lai Karina Tsz Yan
Flute Solo - Junior : 2nd : Wong Zi Yuet Rie
Clarinet Solo - Junior : 1st : Chui Cheuk Ying, 3rd : Wong Hoi Tung
Violin Duet - Intermediate : 2nd : But Wing Hei
Bassoon Solo - Junior : 2nd : Tong Lok Lam Scarlett
Trombone Solo - Senior : 3rd : Leung Lok Yin Janice
Erhu Solo - Advanced : 1st : Wang Kathleen Tsz Kei, Kwan Sze Wing, 3rd : Soo Siu Ki
Pipa Solo - Junior : 1st : Kwan Ming Wai, 3rd : So Hei Ching
Yangqin Solo - Advanced : 1st : Wong Chung Hei Janice
Yangqin Solo - Intermediate : 3rd : So Hei Ching
Sheng Solo - Senior : 1st : So Hei Tung
Female Voice Duet Age 14 or under : 1st : Mak Shan Shi & Mak Shan Ga, Yeh Celeste Juan Ying & Yeh Siena Juan Xi
Vocal Solo (Foreign Language) Age 16 or under : 3rd : Ho Lok Chun
Vocal Solo (Chinese) Age 16 or under : 3rd : Lam Hei Ting Alicia
Vocal Solo (Foreign Language) Age 14 or under : 1st : Cheng Hin Yau Bethany, 2nd : Wong Sum Kiu Valerie, 3rd : Au Wai Yan Joanna, Yeh Celeste Juan Ying
Vocal Solo (Chinese) Age 14 or under : 1st : Wong Sum Kiu Valerie, 2nd : Cheng Hin Yau Bethany, Ng Charms

The 7th International Zheng Contest (Finals) organized by Insound Music Chamber
National : Gold Award (Non-professional Ensemble Group) : team comprising Ip Tsz Kiu, Lee Sabrina Kate, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Leung Ching Ching

Music@e-Contest 2021 organized by Music@e-Contest
Secondary School Group Ensemble (Chinese Instrument) : Gold Award : team comprising Ip Tsz Kiu, Chan Tsz Wai, Lee Sabrina Kate, Lui Vivian Alice, Ng Chun Hei Martina, Lam Tsz Ching Claire, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Lau Yan Chi Emily, Wong Ching Yan Victoria, Leung Ching Ching, Kwan Sze Wing

2021 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows: Chinese Ensemble Contest organized by Music Office, LCSD
Secondary School Class B : Gold Award : team comprising Lee Nian Ci, Ngau Tsz Yau Natalie, Ip Tsz Kiu, Ng Chun Hei Martina, Yan Ho Yee, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Lau Yan Chi Emily, Tong Tsz Lui Audrey, Kwan Sze Wing

2021 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows: Percussion Ensemble Contest organized by Music Office, LCSD
Secondary School Class B : Gold Award : team comprising Ng Sum Yin, Lam Tsz Ching Claire, Yan Ho Yee, Yuen Faith, Wong Hoi Lam