DGS Banner 5

Music (2021-2022)

 

74th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Hong Kong Strings Scholarship for Stringed Instruments : 1st : Woo Charlotte Jane
Violin Duet - Senior: 3rd : Cheung Yim Ting
Violin Concerto - Age 13 or under : 2nd : Yang Royce Minerva
Violin Solo - Grade 8 : 3rd : Wong Lok Tung Ellie
Violin Solo - Grade 6 : 3rd : Chan Joy Ching
Viola Solo - Intermediate : 1st : Chan Joy Ching, 2nd : Chow Choi Ching Sophie
Cello Concerto : 2nd : Lo Julita Yin Ching
Cello Solo - Intermediate : 1st : Lai Karina Tsz Yan
Piano Duet- Senior : 1st : Cheung Yim Ting, Tsang Hei Yiu
Piano Solo - Grade 8 : 2nd : Ko Hiu Yau, 3rd : Lui Sum Yuet
Piano Solo - Grade 5 : 1st : Yang Royce Minerva
Sheng Solo - Senior : 1st : So Hei Tung
Pipa Solo - Junior : 1st : Kwan Ming Wai, 3rd : So Hei Ching
Yangqin Solo - Advanced : 1st : Wong Chung Hei Janice, Intermediate : 3rd : So Hei Ching
Erhu Solo - Advanced: 1st : Wang Kathleen Tsz Kei, Kwan Sze Wing, 3rd : Soo Siu Ki

The 7th International Zheng Contest (Finals) organized by Insound Music Chamber
National : Gold Award (Non-professional Ensemble Group) : team comprising Ip Tsz Kiu, Lee Sabrina Kate, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Leung Ching Ching

Music@e-Contest 2021 organized by Music@e-Contest
Secondary School Group Ensemble (Chinese Instrument) : Gold Award : team comprising Ip Tsz Kiu, Chan Tsz Wai, Lee Sabrina Kate, Lui Vivian Alice, Ng Chun Hei Martina, Lam Tsz Ching Claire, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Lau Yan Chi Emily, Wong Ching Yan Victoria, Leung Ching Ching, Kwan Sze Wing

2021 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows: Chinese Ensemble Contest organized by Music Office, LCSD
Secondary School Class B : Gold Award : team comprising Lee Nian Ci, Ngau Tsz Yau Natalie, Ip Tsz Kiu, Ng Chun Hei Martina, Yan Ho Yee, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Lau Yan Chi Emily, Tong Tsz Lui Audrey, Kwan Sze Wing

2021 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows: Percussion Ensemble Contest organized by Music Office, LCSD
Secondary School Class B : Gold Award : team comprising Ng Sum Yin, Lam Tsz Ching Claire, Yan Ho Yee, Yuen Faith, Wong Hoi Lam

Music (2020-2021)

 

73rd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
RTHK Radio 4 Chinese Instruments Scholarship : 1st : Wong Sze Kei Angelyne (Zheng)
Parsons Music Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion Instruments : 1st : Ng Hoi Yin (Percussion)
Hong Kong Strings Scholarship for Stringed Instruments : 2nd : Cheung Yim Ting (Violin)
Piano Solo - Gold Medal Award : 3rd : Choi Hoi Tung
Piano Solo - Grade 7 : 1st : Chan Sze Wing
Piano Solo - Grade 8 : 3rd : Lai Chung Yan
Piano Solo - Chinese Composers - Senior : 2nd : Ko Hon Yiu, Intermediate : 1st : Cheung Cindy
Piano Solo - Composer of the Year :1st: Ko Hon Yiu
Piano Duet - Senior : 1st : Ko Hon Yiu, Lo Julita Yin Ching
Piano Duet - Intermediate : 2nd : Wong Sze Kei Angelyne and Ku Ming Yan
Violin Concerto - Age 13 or Under : 2nd : Wong Tsin Na Nana, Wong Hin Lam
Violin Solo - Grade 7 : 2nd : So Chun Kiu 
Violin Solo - Grade 8 : 1st : Chan Ka Yee Chloe
Viola Solo - Intermediate : 3rd : Tam Cheuk Yan
Cello Sonata: 2nd : Lo Julita Yin Ching, Cheung Cindy
Flute Solo - Junior : 2nd : Lai Yat Yu Audrey
Oboe Solo - Senior : 1st : Wong Si, 3rd : Wan Ching
Trumpet Solo - Senior : 3rd : Ni Yan Tung
French Horn Solo - Junior : 2nd : Xiao Ka Yee
Marimba Solo : 1st : Au Wai Yan Joanna
Woodwind Concerto : 1st : Wong Si (Oboe),  2nd : Li Yui Ying Anthea (Clarinet)
Zheng Solo - Advanced : 3rd : Leung Ching Ching
Yangqin Solo - Advanced : 2nd : Wong Chung Hei Janice
Erhu Solo - Advanced : 1st : Kwan Sze Wing
Vocal Solo (Foreign Language) Open - Soprano : 3rd : Fan Lydia Veronica
Vocal Solo (Foreign Language) Age 16 or Under : 2nd : Wu Ingrid
Vocal Solo (Foreign Language) Age 14 or Under : 1st : Lau Hoi Ching Janet, 2nd : Leung Zoe Hermione, Tam Cheuk Yan, 3rd : Lam Hei Ting Alicia
Vocal Solo (Chinese) Age 16 or Under : 1st : Wu Ingrid
Vocal Solo (Chinese) Age 14 or Under : 3rd : Lam Hei Ting Alicia, Tam Cheuk Yan

 

聯校音樂大賽2021中學小組合奏(中樂)-- 香港聯校音樂協會主辦
金獎 : 組員包括葉芷蕎, 陳芷蕙, 李思樺, 呂樂怡, 吳隽禧, 林子澄, 王詩萁, 高洭瑤, 郭澄恩, 劉忻摯, 黃晴欣, 梁晶晶, 關詩穎

The 7th International Zheng Contest (Hong Kong Regional Trials) organized by Insound Music Chamber
Regional : Gold Award : team comprising Ip Tsz Kiu, Lee Sabrina Kate, Wong Sze Kei Angelyne, Ko Hon Yiu, Kwok Ching Yan Hannah, Leung Ching Ching