DGS Banner 5

Prizes and Awards (2022-2023)

 

English Education KLA

Mediation Essay Competition 2022 organized by Department of Justice
Merits Award (Junior) : Chung Hei Man
Merits Award (Senior) : Pak Hoi Man Chloe

Senior Schools Debating Championships (SDC) organized by Hong Kong Debate & Speech Community
1st Runner-up : team comprising Lau Hilary Hiu Yin, Choi Pui Yan Valerie, Ng Charms, Tam Yeuk Hey Hilary, Ngo Nathania

Good People Good Deeds English Writing Competition 2021-2022 organized by TWGH
Silver Award : Lam Bernice Fon Ching

 

Chinese Education KLA

第一屆全港青少年中國文化和旅遊知識競賽 -- 香港大公文匯傳媒集團主辦
最踴躍參與學校獎
初中組個人賽冠軍 : 蕭嘉頤
高中組個人賽亞軍 : 郭紫柔
初中組個人賽優異獎 : 陳幸延, 朱天穎, 張嘉欣, 武恩琪

2022國慶日網上問答比賽 -- 教育局主辦
中學組優異獎 : 劉恩彤

全港中小學「『每日一篇』中國歷史人物閱讀計劃」 -- 國史教育中心主辦
「累積平均得分最高學校」及「 最踴躍參與學校獎」

新春書法比賽 2023 -- 旺角區文娛康樂體育會主辦
初中組亞軍 : 劉恩彤

「銘記歷史·珍愛和平」── 南京大屠殺85周年學生悼念活動 -- 全港中小學徵文比賽:給南京大屠殺倖存者的一封信 -- 香港教育局課程發展處個人、社會及人文教育組主辦
高中組優異獎 : 蔡文悅
初中組嘉許獎 : 李如伊, 鄔凱堯

魯迅青少年文學獎 - 香港賽區書法比賽 -- 魯迅青少年文學獎組委會主辦
硬筆書法高中組二等獎 : 賴穎恩

 

Mathematics Education KLA

「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2022 總決賽 -- 香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦
一等獎 : 區穎晞, 李如伊

True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2022 organized by True Light Middle School
Champion(Team) : team comprising Ip Wing Chun, Lam Ho Ke, Li Ruyi, Xiao Jiaqi
Champion(Individual) : Ip Wing Chun
Distinction : Li Ruyi, Xiao Jiaqi
Merit : Lam Ho Ke

 

Science Education KLA 

International Junior Science Olympiad 2023 - Hong Kong Screening organized by Education Bureau (EDB), the Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education (HKAGE), Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education (HKASME)
Second Class Honour : Ching Helen, Chu Noelle, Leung Wing In
Third Class Honour : Hui Cheuk Yi, Chan Tsz Nam, Tsang Evelyn Wai Ning

Hong Kong Secondary School Health Exhibition Presentation Competition organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Champion : Chan Shu Yiu Zoe, Cheung Mo Kiu Monique, Chung Nicole Mong Joo, Chan Wing Kiu, Miu Kam Ying, Ng Lok Yiu Kennice

Hong Kong Secondary School Health Exhibition Presentation Competition organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Champion : team comprising Chan Shu Yiu Zoe, Cheung Mo Kiu Monique, Chung Nicole Mong Joo, Chan Wing Kiu, Miu Kam Ying, Ng Lok Yiu Kennice

 

Technology Education KLA

AI x HK OpenCup 2022 organized by Hong Kong Baptist University
Overall : Champion
Champion : team comprising Lee Hei Tung Christy, Fung Sze Ching Evelyn, Lam Yan Tung

The First iOS Swift Coding Competition organized by Apple Hong Kong
Overall : Champion
Champion : Lam Elizabeth

Hong Kong ICT Awards 2022 organized by Office of the Government Chief Information Officer The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Bronze Award : team comprising Chan Ki Yi Charlotte, Chan Tsz Nam, Ng Hiu Tung, Leung Chung Man Jasmine, Luk Cheuk Yiu Sylvia

 

Arts Education KLA

89th World Children’s Art Conference organized by Korea Art Education Association
Brilliant (1st class honour) : Anke Lam Ho Ke

 

Others

AYP - Green Bird In Action organized by The Hong Kong Award for Young People
Green Bird In Action : Leung Kam Yan Alvina

AYP - The Bronze Standard organized by The Hong Kong Award for Young People
The Bronze Standard : Cheung Sophie, Chiu Sonia Yuen Ting, Lai Yat Yu Audrey, Lee Hey Tung Zoe, Lee Fei Er Josephine, So Hoi Ting, Ko Leong Ching Christie