DGS Banner 5

Public Speaking and Drama (2018-2019)

 

Victoria Shanghai Academy Model United Nations organized by Victoria Shanghai Academy
Best Delegate in the Asian Security Council : Li Wing Yan, Luk Mei Kei

Discovery College Model United Nations organized by Discovery College
Best Delegate representing the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Nothern Ireland : Leung Ho Kiu, Lam Tsz Huen

 

Public Speaking and Drama (2017-2018)

 

King's Model United Nations 3.0 2018 organized by King's College
Honourable Mentions representing UNSC : Sin Ka Long
Oustanding Delegate inrepresneting ECOFIN : Luk Mei Kei
Outstanding Delegate representing WHO : Chan Lok Yin
Best Delegate representing UNSC : Kwan Tong Sum Olga
Best Delegate representing WHO : Tsui Yan Tung Claudia
Best Delegate representing NATO : Ching Chloe Ho Yi

Interschool Model United Nations (Hong Kong) organized by Executive Committee of ISMUNHK
Most Improved Award : Li Wing Yan, Luk Mei Kei

The Chinese Univeristy of Hong Kong Model United Nations Conference 2017 - 2018 organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong Model United Nations Club
Oustanding Delegate in the World Health Organization : Leung Ho Kiu, Tsui Wai Tung
Best Delgate in the World Health Organization : Yuen Laetitia, Ching Chloe Ho Yi
Oustanding Delegate in the United Nations Human Rights Council : Li Wing Yan, Sin Ka Long, Ho Chiu Yee Phoebe
Best Delgate in the United Nations Human Rights Council : Chun Tsing Yiu, Lam Tsz Huen

The International Competition for Young Debaters (ICYD) 2018
One of the top two teams : team comprising Lee Cheuk Lam, Ngan Sze Yuen

Oxford Schools Debating Competition (OSDC) -- Hong Kong Regional Round 2018
One of the top two teams : team comprising Chan Siu Yee Tania, Chau Long Ching Sharon

Junior Hong Kong Schools Debating Competition (HKSDC) 2018
Grand Finalists : team comprising Wong Yin Chi Jade, Lai Shun Yan Gianna, Cheng Chun Yan, Wu Xin Mei Madeleine, Chong Sum Yip

UNESCO Hong Kong SDG Debating Tournament 2017
Certificate of Excellence; Grand Finals Runner-up : team comprising Chong Yan Ying, Ngan Sze Yuen, Gunawan Gwyneth

World Scholar's Cup 2018 Hong Kong Round
Top Debate Teams; Top Writing Teams : team comprising Chong Yan Ying, Chan Shun Lydia, Fong Sin Hang Jada

Oxford Schools Debating Competition organized by Oxford Union
Team : Ranking 37th out of 100 international teams : Chan Siu Yee Tania

Empire Mock Trial organized by Empire Mock Trial
Team : Sponsorship from ARCH Community Outreach : Chong Yan Ying

Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations Youth Conference 2018 organized by Singapore Chinese Girls' School
Best Position Paper as part of the Les Arts Council : Li Wing Yan

Harvard Model Congres Asia 2018 organized by Harvard University Students
Best Delegate : Chan Lok Yin, Ho Chiu Yee Phoebe, Lam Tsz Huen, Leung Ho Kiu, Chan Renee Tsz Wai, Fan Valerie Pearl, Wong Aimee Yin Ting
Honourable Mention : Kwan Tong Sum Olga, Ho Chiu Yee Phoebe, Lam Tsz Huen

Hong Kong Summer English Debate Competition
Novice : Grand Finalist : Wu Xin Mei Madeleine, Woo Ho Tung Vanessa
Senior : Grand Finalist : Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Lo Kwan Yee, Wong Yin Chi Jade, Chan Shun Lydia, Chong Yan Ying, Lee Cheuk Lam  

HKSDC Senior British Parliamentary Debate Competition
Grand Finalist : Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Lo Kwan Yee

Spark Summer Debating Competition
Grand Finalist : Wong Yin Chi Jade, Wu Xin Mei Madeleine
Champion : Lee Cheuk Lam

Empire Mock Trial San Francisco
Outstanding Attorney : Cheung Tsz Yau Rachel

Hong Kong Debating Trials
Top 8 (selected to represent Hong Kong) : Lo Kwan Yee, Chau Long Ching Sharon, Yeung Chun To Chloe

UNICEF Young Envoys Program organized by UNICEF
UNICEF Young Envoy : Sham Sze Tung Tiffany, Lo Wing Lam, Kwok Hui Man Natalie

Hong Kong Model ASEAN Summit 2017 organized by HK Model ASEAN Summit 2017
Best Position Paper as Delegate of Japan : Yuen Laetitia  

Hong Kong Secondary School Model United Nations Conference 2017 organized by Hong Kong Model United Nations Club
Honourable Mention as part of The World Health Organization, representing Turkey : Chung Tsing Yiu Angel, Leung Ho Kiu
Honourable Mention as part of The World Health Organization, representing Germany : Yuen Laetitia
Best Position Paper as part of The World Health Organization, representing Germany : Ching Chloe Ho Yi
Best Performance as part of The World Health Organization, representing Italy : Lam Tsz Huen
Best Delegation as part of The World Health Organization, representing India : Chan Renee Tsz Wai, Wong Aimee Yin Ting
Best Delegation as part of the Security Council, representing DPRK : Li Pui Yau Yoyo