DGS Banner 5

Prizes and Awards (2018-2019)

 

Personal, Social and Humanities Education KLA

第七屆校際香港歷史文化專題研習比賽 -- 香港歷史博物館主辦
初級組甲項冠軍 : 陳昶晞

 

Technology Education KLA

iFocus@2018 organized by The Chinese YWCA of Hong Kong
Second : team comprising Chong Ling Yan Bella and Fong Yuet Ning

Prizes and Awards (2017-2018)

 

Chinese Education KLA

第四十三屆全港青年學藝比賽「全港青年中國古典詩詞朗誦比賽」 -- 全港青年學藝比賽大會主辦
粵語初中組冠軍 : 李芷欣

第四十三屆全港青年翻譯比賽 -- 半島青年商會主辦
高中組亞軍 : 秦正堯
高中組季軍 : 方善珩
初中組優異獎 : 李芷欣

第二屆「中國歷史校際精英問答比賽」-- 巴士的報主辦
個人狀元獎 : 吳芷晴

第十二屆香港盃外交知識競賽 -- 外交部駐香港特別行政區特派員公署、香港特別行政區政府教育局、香港明天更好基金主辦
精英賽銀獎 : 廖詠詩, 凌巧澄, 吳芷晴 
最佳發言獎 : 廖詠詩

2017-2018中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區) -- 香港中華文化促進中心主辦
初中組銅獎 (香港賽區) : 莊心葉

第二十屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽 -- 新市鎮文化教育協會主辦
高中組比賽全港總冠軍、九龍區高中組比賽金獎及優異星獎 : 駱丹芳軒

第四屆香港中學生文藝散文即席揮毫大賽 -- 學生文藝主辦
季軍 : 駱丹芳軒

中國語文菁英計劃 2017 / 18 -- 中國語文教育研究學會主辦
菁英金獎、才藝表演比賽冠軍、即席演講比賽優異獎、即席辯論比賽優異獎及團體寫作比賽優異獎 : 余芊衡
菁英金獎、即席演講比賽亞軍、即席辯論比賽優異獎、中華文化問答比賽優異獎及團體寫作比賽優異獎 : 黃愷呈 

第十四屆全港中學「兩文三語」菁英大比拼 -- 香港西區扶輪社及香港教育工作者聯會主辦
初級組
冠軍 : 陳諾希
亞軍 : 李卓藍
季軍 : 廖天藍
英文優異文章 : 陳諾希
高級組
冠軍 : 羅穎賢
季軍 : 秦正堯
優異獎 : 李貝加
中文優異文章 : 秦正堯

第42屆全港青年學藝比賽 -- 葵青獅子會主辦
普通話朗誦(公民教育)比賽高級組
冠軍 : 胡懿
亞軍 : 駱丹芳軒
優異獎 : 李淑琳

全港青年學藝比賽 - 第四十二屆全港青年翻譯比賽 -- 半島青年商會主辦
初級組冠軍 : 秦正堯
初級組亞軍 : 麥超淇

全港青年學藝比賽 - 全港青年中文寫作比賽 -- 港島獅子會主辦
季軍 : 王嬿晴

 

Mathematics Education KLA

Canadian Mathematics Contests 2018 organized by Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing, University of Waterloo
1st Place - Highest team score in Hong Kong
Fryer Contest : 1st Place : Tam Hoi Yan; 2nd Place : Chu Tsz Wai Athena, Leung Ka Yan Miko
Hypatia Contest : 2nd Place : Chin Ramona, Leung Ka Ching 
Euclid Contest : Medalist : Wong Chi Ka
Cayley Contest : Medalist : Fan Sum Yin
Pascal Contest : Medalist : Leung Ka Yan Miko, Hui Wing Kiu, Ho Ching Hei 

Hong Kong Junior Mathematics Olympaid – National Mathematical Forum for Youths (Mathematical Modelling Section) organized by International Mathematical Olympiad Hong Kong Committee
Mathematical Modelling Section 
2nd Runner-up : team comprising So Wing Tung Abby, Wong Ka Yu, Lam Wai Sum
Distinction : team comprising Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Wong Chi Ka
Distinction : Ng Sze Mai
Merit : Ip Tsz Sum
Problem Solving Contest
1st Runner-up : So Wing Tung Abby
2nd Runner-up : Ng Hei Man Jolie
2nd Class Award : Wong Ka Yu, Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Leung Ka Yan Miko, Ng Sze Mai, Wong Chi Ka
3rd Class Award : Cheung Ka Yan, Chan Tsz Ching, Tam Hoi Yan, Tse Wing Yan, Mak Chiu Ki Astor, Moy Sze Wing Clara, Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Leung Ka Ching

Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition 2018 organized by Pui Ching Middle School
Team : Merit
Individual :
Gold Award : Ng Sze Mai
Bronze Award : Ip Tsz Oi, Leung Ka Yan Miko

Mathematics Book Report Competition for Secondary Schools 2017 - 2018 organized by Education Bureau
First Class Prize : Ip Tsz Sum
Second Class Prize : Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Cheung Hoi Yung, Hon Kai Yu, Sheung Yui Yuen, Ng Sze Mai

The 4th International Mathematical Modeling Challenge for the Region of Mainland, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau organized by NeoUnion ESC Organization and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE Asia)
Outstanding Award : team comprising Ng Sze Mai, Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Lau Tsz Ching Rachel, Wong Chi Ka

The 4th International Mathematical Modeling Challenge organized by Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications (COMAP) and NeoUnion ESC Organization
Finalist : team comprising Hui Yuk Ting Victoria, Ng Hannah
Meritorious Award : team comprising Ng Sze Mai, Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Lau Tsz Ching Rachel, Wong Chi Ka

Hong Kong Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest organized by Po Leung Kuk and Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
1st Class Award : Leung Ka Yan Miko, Tam Hoi Yan, Tse Wing Yan
2nd Class Award : Chu Tsz Wai Athena, Ip Tsz Oi

Mathematics Project Competition for Secondary Schools 2017 - 2018 organized by EDB
Good Permance : team comprising Chu Tsz Wai Athena, Leung Ka Yan Miko, Hui Yuk Ting Victoria, Tam Hoi Yan, Zhu Kezhen, Ng Tsz Ching Alexia

「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2018 (全國) 總決賽 -- 香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦
一等獎 : 張雋欣, 吳芷晴
二等獎 : 宋修璇
三等獎 : 許凱琳

「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2018 (華南賽區) 晉級賽 -- 香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦
特等獎 : 朱芷慧, 梁嘉恩
一等獎 : 吳禧汶, 蘇泳潼, 陳昱穎, 黃嘉愈, 余瑞琦, 張雋欣, 葉子愛, 陳愷盈, 李穎彤
二等獎 : 許凱琳, 任海寧, 張皓甯, 程皓雪, 尚睿源, 徐汶蔚, 張愷容, 黎芯儀, 盧祉而, 袁芍婷, 吳芷晴, 宋修璇
三等獎 : 楊思婕, 彭筠喬

「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2018 (香港賽區)初賽 -- 香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦
一等獎 : 余瑞琦, 吳禧汶, 蘇泳潼, 黃嘉愈, 林慧心, 陳劭藍, 任海寧, 張雋欣, 程皓雪, 葉子愛, 徐汶蔚, 黎芯儀, 張愷容, 陳令宜, 朱芷慧, 梁嘉恩, 李穎彤, 陳愷盈, 彭筠喬, 譚凱因, 吳芷晴, 謝詠恩
二等獎 : 許凱琳, 林懿德, 陳昱穎, 王凱蕎, 張皓甯, 尚睿源, 温翹, 盧祉而, 陳釗泳, 朱可真, 蒙愷欣, 宋修璇, 何晴希
三等獎 : 楊思婕, 吳祈穎, 林泳潼, 羅希雅, 袁芍婷, 譚善騫

2018 COMO 兩岸菁英數學邀請賽 -- 中華數學協會主辦
二等獎 : 尚睿源, 李穎彤, 盧祉而
三等獎 : 程皓雪

Hong Kong & Macau Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest cum The Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest Trial 2018 organized by Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Gold Award : Ng Hei Man Jolie, Wong Ka Yu, Ko Hon Yiu, Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Ip Tsz Oi, Sheung Yui Yuen, Tsui Vivienne, Chu Tsz Wai Athena, Tam Hoi Yan, Tse Wing Yan, Choy Huen Wai Chloe, Mak Chiu Ki Astor, Moy Sze Wing Clara, Wong Chi Ka
Silver Award : Lam Yi Tak, Tan Yu Yng Lorraine, Chan Jing Jane, Chan Sum Yuet Tiffany, Wan Kiu Isabella, Chan Hoi Ying Emily, Ho Ching Hei, Kwan Valerie, Tse Wing Sze, Ip Tsz Sum, Leung Rachel Wai Ching
Bronze Award : Fong Sin Hang Jada

Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition 2018 organized by Pui Ching Middle School
Team : Merit Prize
Gold Award : Ng Sze Mai
Bronze Award : Ip Tsz Oi, Leung Ka Yan Miko

The 9th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools organized by The Gifted Education Section of EDB
Silver Award : team comprising Cheung Ka Yan, Ng Hei Man Jolie, Chan Tsz Ching, Lai Sum Yee

National Hua Luo Geng Cup Mathematics Competition 2018 (Hong Kong region) organized by The National Hua Luo Geng Cup Mathematics Competition Hong Kong Committee)
3rd Class Award : Wong Ka Yu, Ip Tsz Oi

Mathematics Without Borders International Tournament 2018 (Winter Round) (Hong Kong Region) organized by Bulgarian Education Organization
Secondary Two Category : Champion : Cheung Chun Yan Alicia 
Gold Award : Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Tsui Vivienne
Bronze Award : Chan Hayley

American Mathematics Olympiad (AMO 2017) organized by Singapore International Mathematics Contests Center
Gold Award : Ip Tsz Oi
Silver Award : Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Tsui Vivienne
Bronze Award : Chan Tsz Ching, Chan Hayley, Wan Kiu Isabella, Sheung Yui Yuen

35th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad organized by EDB and The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Merit : team comprising Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Moy Sze Wing Clara, Ma Yi Tung, Wong Chi Ka, Ip Tsz Sum, Ng Sze Mai
Best Performanace : Ng Sze Mai

Thailand International Mathematical Olympiad Heat Round 2017 organized by Thailand Mathematics Society
Bronze Award : Wong Ji Ching Ally 

True Light Girls' Invitational Mathematics Contest 2017 organized by True Light Middle School
Team 
Champion : team comprising Leung Ka Yan Miko, Ng Sze Mai, Kwan Valerie, Choy Huen Wai Chloe
Individual
Champion : Leung Ka Yan Miko     
1st Runner-up : Ng Sze Mai
2nd Runner-up : Kwan Valerie    

STFA Seaward Woo College Inter-School SUPER 24 Competition organized by STFA Seaward Woo College
Team
Merit : team comprising Ng Hei Man Jolie, Wong Ka Yu, Chan Shiu Lam Chelsea, Yu Sui Ki Rita, Lam Wai Sum
Individual
2nd Class Award : Ng Hei Man Jolie, Wong Ka Yu, Chan Shiu Lam Chelsea  
3rd Class Award : Yu Sui Ki Rita, Lam Wai Sum          

16th China Girls Mathematical Olympiad organized by China Mathematical Olympiad Committee
Silver Award : Poon Ho Kiu Allie
Bronze Award : Leung Ka Ching, Ng Sze Mai

 

Science Education KLA

少年太空人體驗營 2018 -- 香港太空館主辦
最佳表現營員獎 : 吳家希

2018 Australian Big Science Competition organized by Australian Science Innovations and Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
High Distinction : Chan Tsz Ching, Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Ip Tsz Oi
Distinction : Cho Sin Ting Athena
Credit : Chan Hayley, Yeung Lok Sze, Fong Eugenia King Hin, Fong Sin Hang Jada

Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2018 organized by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education
3rd Honour : Ng Sze Mai

Underwater Robot Competition 2018 organized by The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Bronze Achievement Level; Preliminary Round : Third Place : team comprising Ikin Jennifer Christine, Tan Yu Yng Lorraine, Wong Ka Yu, Chan Hoi Tung, Chan Sum Yin Sonia

2017/18 FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Hong Kong Tournament organized by Semia Limited, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Inspire Award : team comprising Chan Sze Hang, Tsang Nicol, Wu Cheuk Lam, Chung Cheuk Yin, Lee Yuen Ying, Chan Siu Ting, Looi Nga Laam, Wong Chi Ka, So Ar Wou Joivia, Tang Sin Kiu

2017/18 Hong Kong FIRST LEGO League (FLL) Robotics Tournament organized by The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
Champion's Award: 3rd Place : team comprising Ikin Jennifer Christine, Tan Yu Yng Lorraine, Wong Ka Yu, Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Tang Hoi Ying Helen, Chen Ling Yi, Ngan Sze Yuen, Chan Chiu Wing, Chan Wing Lam Andrea, Sung Chun Yin Gabriel

"Digi-Science" Video Production Competition for Hong Kong Secondary Schools 2017-2018 organized by Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
Second : team comprising Chan Hayley, Tsui Vivienne

Hong Kong Youth Science & Technology Innovation Competition 2017-2018 organized by Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association
Biology and Health Section : Junior Secondary Division : Merit : team comprising Ching Michelle, Cheung Ho Ning
Mathematics, Physics and Engineering Section : Senior Secondary Division : Merit : team comprising Yeung Man Kei Helen, Sung Wing Kiu Gabriella

Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award 2017/2018 organized by Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
First Class Honours : Gao Yawen, Lai Wing Tsz, So Zi Qing Valerie, Siu Andrea
Second Class Honours : Fung Sze Ngo
Third Class Honours : Chan Siu Ting
Merit : Sze Wan Fong, Wong Charlotte Loc Heng, Yeung Man Kei Helen, Looi Nga Laam, Yang Mingming

International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 organized by IJSO 2017 Foundation
Silver Medal : Ng Sze Mai

International Junior Science Olympiad 2018 - Hong Kong Screening organized by the Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education, the Gifted Education Section of the Education Bureau, the Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education, and the Chief Executive’s Award for Teaching Excellence Teachers Association
Second Class Honour : Liu Tin Nam, Yeung Shuet Ching
Third Class Honour : Li Wing Tung, Wong Hiu Yu

2017 Science Assessment Test organized by Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
Gold Award : Ng Hoi Ying, Lai Wing Shan, Chloe-Nicole Low

 

Personal, Social and Humanities Education KLA

Young Founders School Bootcamp organized by Young Founders School
Winner : Yuen Laetitia

 

Technology Education KLA

NetDragon VR/AR Experiential Camp 2018 organized by NetDragon, Big Education Platform, Our Hong Kong Foundation, Wofoo Social Enterprise, The Hong Kong Association for Computer Education
Best VR Award, Best Team Award : team comprising Hui Man Wah and Jim Lok Lam

萬糭同心為公益 --  煤氣烹飪中心主辦
最高籌款學校

Technovation Challenge organized by Iridescent
Senior Division : Semi-finalist : team comprising Ip Ting Chi Tiffany, Lam Sze Yin Cecilia, Looi Nga Laam, Wong Charlotte Loc Heng, Tang Sin Kiu
Junior Division : Semi-finalist : team comprising Chan Hoi Tung, Chau Athena Anson, Lee Wing Lam Kaitlyn, Poon Yan Wing Olympia, Tang Hoi Ying Helen

Microsoft Office / Adobe Creative Cloud Skills Competition 2018 organized by AiTLE, Microsoft and Welkin
Microsoft Excel : Second : Chong Ling Yan Bella

Technovation Celebration Pitch Finals for Hong Kong and Greater Bay Area organized by Young Makers & ChangeMakers
Senior Division : Second Runner Up : team comprising Leung Ka Yan Miko, Chiu Wai Ling Anna, Choi Ching Lam, Kwan Tong Sum Olga

Canadian Computing Competition (Hong Kong Contest) 2018 organized by University of Waterloo in Canada and Department of Computer Science of The University of Hong Kong
Certificate of Merit (Junior Division) : Chin Hei Yin Ramona, Ng Sze Mai
Honorable Mention (Junior Division) : Wong Chi Ka

Hong Kong Flower Show 2018 Flower Arrangement Competition organized by Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Second Prize : Kwok Hiu Lam Selina
Third Prize : Lai Wing Shan

Gender Equality Film Competition organized by Hong Kong Federation of Women
Champion : team comprising Wong Charis Lorraine, Liu Tin Nam, Wong Wan Chun Ashley, Heung Ching Tung, Lam Sze Yin Cecilia, Wong Charlotte Loc Heng
Third : team comprising Chan Yi Kwan Annette, Ip Ting Chi Tiffany, Wong Jasmine Yi Ting, Ko Leong Suet Katie, Fung Tiffany Wing Ying, Leung Kwan Kiu

「聆聽.一分鐘」短片比賽 -- 聯合國兒童基金香港委員會主辦
特別表揚奬: 馮詠楹

Chinese Music Clips 40s organized by Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
Best Actresses : DGS Media Production Team and DGS Chinese Orchestra

樂齡科技顯愛心比賽 -- 機電工程署主辦
殿軍(優異獎) : 廖天藍, 林思彥, 黃靖童, 雷雅嵐, 鄧羨蕎

Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics 2017/18 organized by The Hong Kong Association for Computer Education
Junior Group contest : Bronze Medal : Lau Tsz Ching Rachel
Senior Group contest : Bronze Medal : Chin Hei Yin Ramona

第五屆「阿爸、阿媽,食飯喇!」校際烹飪比賽 -- 百樂施教育基金會主辦
亞軍 : 蔡愷桐, 吳子心, 吳葦莊

Future Leaders Initiative Programme 2017: Mental Health x Make Your Own App! organized by FLIP Organisation
Award of Diligence, Best Team Proposal : Lau Bo Kwan

 

Arts Education KLA

The First Japanese Overseas Children's and Awagami Postcard Painting Contest organized by View Arts International
2nd Runner-up : Ho Pak Lam

《中國少年兒童美術書法攝影作品》 (第21卷) 暨 2018 "華夏兒藝" 中國少年兒童美術書法攝影大賽 -- 中國少年兒童美術書法攝影編輯委員會主辦
特等奬 : 黃恩晴

Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2018 organized by Office for Film, Newspaper and Article Administration
Merit : Ko Alexis, Lai Choi Yan

International Children Art Competition organized by the Mizyal Gallery Museum (in Turkey)
Silver Award : Zhang Xinlu, Ma Aoqing Magdalene
Bronze Award : Choi Chloe Yan Ping
Exhibition Prize : Leung Kwan Yu Jovita

第十二屆中國 青少年藝術節全國總評選 : 香港區成績  -- 中國藝術家協會主辦
少兒B組 : 毛筆大字 : 第一名 : 羅希堯

第十八屆芳草杯青少年書畫大賽 -- 香港紅荔書畫會主辦
中學組 : 書法組 : 金奬 : 羅希堯

Comic Competition of Dr. Stephan Chan's Short Stories organized by Dr. Stephan Chan Education Foundation
Champion : Wong Wing Yan Alicia, Ma Aoqing Magdalene

English Penmanship Competition organized by HK Professional Teachers' Union, HK Hard Pen Calligraphists' Association
Overall
Overall Champion for Schools
English Senior Section
1st Runner-up : Ip Ingrid
English Junior Section
Champion : Leung Ka Yan Miko
Excellence Award : Lau Gigi Yin Chi, Wan Kiu Isabella

XIX International Drawing and Painting Competition "Joy of Europe 2017" organized by City Administration of Belgrade - Secretariat for Culture and Children's Cultural Center Belgrade in Serbia
Champion : Yip Tsz Yui Jessie 

Charity Red Packet Design Competition organized by Children's Heart Foundation
Champion : Kwok Chloe Hoi-Kei
2nd Runner-up : Chan Chiu Wing

16th International Exhibition - TOGETHER organized by "Art Centre for Children and Young People" in Finland
Diploma : Sze Charlotte 

48th World Schoolchildren's Art Exhibition organized by Association for Education through Art of the Republic of China
Selected Prize : Li Wing Tung, Wong Tin Yan Audrey, Yip Tsz Yui Jessie

Contest of CCAE National Children's Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Work -- 中國兒童藝術教育網主辧
2nd Class Honour : Tsang Sum Yee, Liu Tin Nam, Sze Charlotte, Yeung Man Kei Helen
3rd Class Honour : Looi Nga Man

 

Others

HKU Summer Institute 2018 organized by the HKU Academy for the Talented
Academic Scholarship : Gunawan Gwyneth, Hui Yuk Ting Victoria, Yu Chin Hang Carina

Yau Tsim Mong District Prominently Improved Student Award organized by YTM District School Liaison Committee
Chan Ho Lam Valerie, Ho Yue Kiu, Leung Ka Man, Chu Sze Wing Christina, Wu Ying Qiao, Tai Grace Tzu Chun, Cheung Adeline Margaret, Chan Yi Lin Trinity, Lee Wing Lam Kaitlyn, Ho Yan Tung, Yu Chin Hang Carina, Choi Ching Lam, Yu Bethia, Ng Tsz Ying, Yik Yu Chin, Mak Kai Ling, Ng Ka Hang, Chong Kiu Fung, Ho Sum Yin, So Chui Hong, Sze Wan Fong, Lo Kwan Yee, Chan Tsz Wun Charis, Siu Andrea, Law Hoi Kiu Katrina

Youth Arch Student Improvement Award 2016-2017 organized by the Youth Arch Foundation
Cheng Cho Miu Mia, Wang Hing Ling Yana, Tse Man Shan Eleanor, Ngan Pui Ka , Lau Oi Lam Rochelle, Wong Yuk Ning Natalie, Hui Wing Kiu Chloe, Chan Lok Yee, Yeung Tsz Ying Jessica, Cheng Yan Ching Maisy, Tse Tsz Yiu Monel, Wong Lut Sum Arlis, Wong Yi Ki Erica, Man Yu Yan, Wong Ching, Sze Wan Fong Phoebe, Lam Hoi Ting Christy, Wong Sheung Man Sherman, Chan Hoi Yan Candy, Tang Wing Sze Joyce, Ng Cheuk Hei Serena, Chan Sum Yin Sabrina, Chau King Ling Crystal, Chua Eden, Chen Ling Yu Candice