DGS Banner 5

Public Speaking and Drama (2020-2021)

 

72nd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - English Section

First Places
Sum Hei Ue Kareen, Wong Yin Ting Angelina, Fung Nicole, Jap Annette Hoi Ching, Wong Venus, Tan Shi Le Charlotte, Ly Wai Yin Gloria, Chan Ka Yee Chloe, Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Yu Katrina, Chan Jing Jane, Ching Helen

Second Places
Ng Yu Tung Cheryl, Yeung Man Yan Grace, Law Wen Tung Kaitlyn, Fung Yun Ying Annie, Tse Anna Wai Yin, Tse Man Shan

Third Places
Ching Wan Yui Theodora, Lui Sum Yuet, Tse Man Shan, Kaitlyn Lee, Ng Yu Tung Cheryl, Ly Wai Yin Gloria

 

36th Singtao Inter-school Debating Competition (English) organized by Singtao
2nd Runner-up : team comprising Woo Ho Tung Vanessa, Tan Yu Ying Lorraine , Carless Alison, Leung Ching Ching, Lai Shun Yan Gianna, Rachel Wong Ching

18th HK Schools Mooting and Mock Trial Competition 20/21 organized by HK Schools Mooting and Mock Trial Association
2nd Runner-up : team comprising Lai Shun Yan Gianna, Chan Cheuk Yin Carolyn, Yeung Tsz Ue Amber and Wu Xin Mei Madeleine

Chinese International School Model United Nations 2021 organized by Chinese International School
Most Improved Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

Renaissance College Model United Nations 2021 organized by Renaissance College 
Most Improved Delegate in the Comission on the Status of Women : Yip Kathy
Best Delegate in the Peacebuilding Commssion : Chung Nicole Mong Joo
Best Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine
Outstanding Delegate in the Comission on the Status of Women : Choi Pui Yan Valerie
Honourable Mention in the World Health Organisation : Kwok Wing Tung Gianna

Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations 2021 organized by Singapore Chinese Girls' School
Best Delegate in the Disarmament and International Security Committee : Chung Nicole Mong Joo
Best Delegate in the United Nations Security Council : Wong Tsz Tsun
Outstanding Delegate in the Word Health Organisation : Choi Pui Yan Valerie
Honourable Mention in Disarmamant and International Security Council : Kwok Wing Tung Gianna

Hong Kong Model United Nations 2021 organized by Renaissance College
Most Improved Delegate in the Security Council : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

21st Century Xueersi Cup National Junior High School English Speaking Competition organized by China Daily
Second Runner-up : Wu Sum Ching Charmaine

HKSSDC Junior Debate Competition organized by Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debate Competitions
1st Runner-up : team comprising Joeng Ka Yuet Sophia, Ng Charms, Jap Annette Hoi Ching, Choy Man Yuet, Lam Lesley, Lau Hoi Ching Janet

2021年第十三屆「啟慧中國語文」廣播劇創作暨演繹比賽 -- 聰穎教育慈善基金主辦
中學組「銀獎」及 中學組「最受歡迎網上投票獎」: 組員包括陳舒瑤, 麥皓瑤, 林琬晴, 陳博文, 羅嘉熙
中學組「最佳播音員獎」: 陳舒瑤

2021年香港辯論超級聯賽 -- 香港辯論超級聯賽籌委會主辦
甲組亞軍 : 組員包括賴穎恩, 李晞桐, 林鈞莛, 梁嘉憓

第十屆奇趣盃中文辯論比賽 -- 上智英文中學奇趣盃籌委會主辦
季軍 : 組員包括賴穎恩, 李晞桐, 梁嘉憓, 李昕蒑

聯校中文辯論比賽 -- 聯校中文辯論學會主辦
季軍 : 組員包括謝旻珊, 李昕蒑, 葉蔚琳, 梁嘉憓