DGS Banner 5

Public Speaking and Drama (2017-2018)

 

Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations Youth Conference 2018 organized by Singapore Chinese Girls' School
Best Position Paper as part of the Les Arts Council : Li Wing Yan

Harvard Model Congres Asia 2018 organized by Harvard University Students
Best Delegate : Chan Lok Yin, Ho Chiu Yee Phoebe, Lam Tsz Huen, Leung Ho Kiu, Chan Renee Tsz Wai, Fan Valerie Pearl, Wong Aimee Yin Ting
Honourable Mention : Kwan Tong Sum Olga, Ho Chiu Yee Phoebe, Lam Tsz Huen

Hong Kong Summer English Debate Competition
Novice : Grand Finalist : Wu Xin Mei Madeleine, Woo Ho Tung Vanessa
Senior : Grand Finalist : Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Lo Kwan Yee, Wong Yin Chi Jade, Chan Shun Lydia, Chong Yan Ying, Lee Cheuk Lam  

HKSDC Senior British Parliamentary Debate Competition
Grand Finalist : Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Lo Kwan Yee

Spark Summer Debating Competition
Grand Finalist : Wong Yin Chi Jade, Wu Xin Mei Madeleine
Champion : Lee Cheuk Lam

Empire Mock Trial San Francisco
Outstanding Attorney : Cheung Tsz Yau Rachel

Hong Kong Debating Trials
Top 8 (selected to represent Hong Kong) : Lo Kwan Yee, Chau Long Ching Sharon, Yeung Chun To Chloe

UNICEF Young Envoys Program organized by UNICEF
UNICEF Young Envoy : Sham Sze Tung Tiffany, Lo Wing Lam, Kwok Hui Man Natalie

Hong Kong Model ASEAN Summit 2017 organized by HK Model ASEAN Summit 2017
Best Position Paper as Delegate of Japan : Yuen Laetitia  

Hong Kong Secondary School Model United Nations Conference 2017 organized by Hong Kong Model United Nations Club
Honourable Mention as part of The World Health Organization, representing Turkey : Chung Tsing Yiu Angel, Leung Ho Kiu
Honourable Mention as part of The World Health Organization, representing Germany : Yuen Laetitia
Best Position Paper as part of The World Health Organization, representing Germany : Ching Chloe Ho Yi
Best Performance as part of The World Health Organization, representing Italy : Lam Tsz Huen
Best Delegation as part of The World Health Organization, representing India : Chan Renee Tsz Wai, Wong Aimee Yin Ting
Best Delegation as part of the Security Council, representing DPRK : Li Pui Yau Yoyo

Public Speaking and Drama (2016-2017)

 

King’s Model United Nations II 2017 organized by King’s International Relations Council
Honourable Mention Award : Lam Chiu Pui Jamie, Ching Chloe Ho Yi
Best Delegate Award : Kwan Tong Sum Olga, Chan Lok Yin, Wong Aimee Yin Ting
Outstanding DelegateAward : Low Audrey, Yuen Latitia, Lam Tsz Huen, Chun Tsing Yiu, Leung Ho Kiu, Yeung Yi

Hong Kong Model ASEAN Summit 2017 organized by HK Model ASEAN Summit 2017
Diplomacy Award : Chun Tsing Yiu, Ching Chloe Ho Yi

Hong Kong School Drama Festival organized by Education Bureau & Hong Kong Art School
Secondary School Putonghua Section :
Award for Outstanding Stage Effect, Award for Outstanding Cooperation, Award for Commendable Overall Performance & Award for Outstanding Script
Award for Outstanding Director and Award for Outstanding Performer : Chong Chung Yan, Law Chin Yuet Maxine, Wong Ching Tung
Award for Outstanding Performer : Wong Enping Jayne, Leung Jessie, Ng Hoi Ying, Siu Tsz Kar, Li Shu Lin, Wong Cheuk Lum Lilian, Hui Ka Wai 

第十九屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2017 -- 新市鎮文化教育協會主辦
金獎、全港總亞軍、最佳口才獎、最具創意獎及優異星獎 : 馮湋栭 
優異星獎 : 陳樂澄, 李芷欣
優異獎 : 李睿忻, 趙鈺荃

2017第二十三屆聖經朗誦節 -- 漢語聖經協會主辦
中一至中三對誦 (廣東話) : 亞軍 : 顏恩怡, 張琛悅

2017粵港姊妹學校經典美文誦讀比賽 -- 廣東省教育廳主辦
金獎 : 胡灝潼, 崔曉兒, 楊樂詩, 蔡詠琛, 馬希玥, 謝旻珊, 李芷欣, 曾心儀, 蔡穎詩, 王沐昀, 史再思

Mock Legislative Council Debate organized by Zonta International and Legislative Council Secretariat
最佳表現獎, 最受歡迎獎 : Li Pui Yau Yoyo

Hong Kong Schools' Debating Championships 2017
Senior : Champions : team comprising Tsang Choy Yin Jocelyn, Yeung Chun To Chloe, Lo Kwan Yee, Chan Yee Ching Vennese
Junior : Champions : Chan Siu Yee Tania, Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Chau Hiu Ching Helen, Sung Chun Yin Gabriel, Chan Man Hei Symphony, Cheng Chun Yan

Inter-school Mock Trial Championship 2017
Champions : team comprising Cheung Tsz Yau Rachel, Hung Danielle, Kwok Man Lai Tina, Wong Ching, Tan Hui Ching Dorothy, Fong Sin Hang Jada, Kwok Sum Yin Sarah, Chong Yan Ying, Yu Jie Jacqueline, Tsang Nicol, Lam Hoi Yan, Kwan Wei Ling Chloe

4th Hong Kong Schools Public Speaking Championships 2017
Overall Champion : Cheng Chun Yan
2nd Overall Best Speaker : Woo Hoi Tung Natalie
3rd Overall Best Speaker :  Chong Yan Ying

10th HK Students Open Speech Competition 2017
English Impromptu Speaking : 1st : Sham Sze Tung Tiffany

World Scholars' Cup
Champions : team comprising Wong Yin Chi Jade, Lee Cheuk Lam, Kwan Tong Sum Olga

Li Po Chun United World College Debate Tournament
Champions : Fong Sin Hang Jada, Chan Shun Lydia, Wong Yin Chi Jade, Lam Hoi Yan, Gao Yawen

Hong Kong Model United Nations 2017 organized by the Hong Kong Model United Nations Student Board 
Best Delegate in recognition of outstanding diplomacy, collaborative behavior, and exemplary participation within their committee : Leung Yee Kei Peony
Best Position Paper in recognition of commendable writing skills, accurate representation and understanding of their delegation : Chan Renee Tsz Wai, Leung Ho Kiu Katrina

第十六屆基本法多面體 - 全港中學生辯論賽(基本法盃) -- 香港基本法推介聯席會議主辦
普通話組
季軍 : 邱敬甯, 賀映䕒, 鄭紫盈, 何伊琦, 袁伊藍, 葉靖晞, 陳凱欣, 沈寶恩, 易汝芊
分組賽最佳辯論員 : 
鄭紫盈, 何伊琦, 葉靖晞, 易汝芊

Harvard Model Congress Asia organized by Harvard College
Honorable Mention in the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee : Leung Ho Kiu Katrina
Honorable Mention in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations Committee : Li Pui Yau Yoyo
Honorable Mention in the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee : Fan Valerie Pearl
Best Delegate in the European Union Committee : Haissaguerre Sophie
Best Delegate in the World Health Organization Committee : Leung Yee Kei Peony
Best Delegate in the House Science, Space, and Technology Committee : Chua Eden 

HARMUN 2017 organized by Harrow International School, Hong Kong
Most Improved in the Security Council : Chun Tsing Yiu Angel 

International New York Times Debate Challenge
Junior : Champion (team comprising Chan Siu Yee Tania, Chau Long Ching Sharon, Chong Yan Ying)
   Overall third best speaker : Chong Yan Ying
   Overall second best speaker : Chan Siu Yee Tania
   Overall best speaker and best speaker of the grand finals : Chau Long Ching Sharon
Senior : Grand Finalist Top 3 (team comprising Chan Yee Ching Vennese, Lo Kwan Yee)

International Independent Schools Public Speaking Championships
Best Asia-Pacific Award (team comprising Tsang Choy Yin Jocelyn, Gopaoco Ellery, Yeung Chun To Chloe, Lo Kwan Yee, Chan Siu Yee Tania, Chan Yee Ching Vennese)
Interpretive Reading: Third : Yeung Chun To Chloe

Hong Kong Debate Open High School Division
2nd, Best High School Speaker : Chau Long Ching Sharon
Grand Finalist Top 3 : Lo Kwan Yee

 

The 68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - English Section

First Place
Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Chan Tsz Wun Charis, Kwan Yui Hei Adelaide, Kwok Anne On Kiu, Faddis Jasmine, Chan Wing In Anson, Chin Chi Lam Giana, Ng Hoi Ying, Lee Lok Yee Asta, Lee Tze Yan, Fong Sin Hang Jada, So Zi Qing Valerie

Second Place
Tsoi Sarah, Chu Tsz Wai Athena, Au-Yeung Hayley Sharon, Au-Yeung Chloe Dora, Yip Hiu Tsun Tiffany, Chan Ka Huen, Gunawan Gwyneth, Chan Tsz Wun Charis, Chan Tsz Wing, Luk Mei Kei, Woo Ho Tung Vanessa, So Zi Qing Valerie, Law Hoi Yin, Tso Ka Yan

Third Place
Cheung Chun Yan Alicia, Lau Yolanda Fong Yung, Leung Kwan Kiu, Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Lam Wing Ki Bonnie, Woo Ho Tung Vanessa, Chan Lok Yan, Chin Chi Lam Giana, Gunawan Gwyneth, Leung Wai Ching, Leung Lok Ka Christie, Chan Sum Yin Sonia, Low Chloe-Nicole, Sin Ka Long, Carless Alison Mary, Chan Hayley, Low Audrey

 

The 68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - Chinese Section

First places
Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking: Woo Ho Tung Vanessa, Lee Tze Yan, Wu Yee, Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Fung Mong Ka Esther 
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking: Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Fung Hei Long, Lee Tze Yan
Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking: Fong Sin Hang Jada
Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking: Li Yui Yan Veronica
Lyrics Recitation: Lee Tze Yan
Religion Passage Speaking: Lee Tze Yan

Second places
Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking: Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Chan Hui Yin Chloe
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking: Fok Ying Tong Charmaine, Chan Cody
Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking: Tsui Cheryl Hiu Yee, Lee Wing Lam Kaitlyn, Lee Tze Yan
Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking: Tsui Cheryl Hiu Yee, Wu Xin Mei Madeleine, Fung Hei Long, Wong Chi Ching Chelsey, Lee Tze Yan
Religion Passage Speaking: Lee Tze Yan, Wu Yee

Third places
Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking: Tse Man Shan
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking: Tso Ka Yan, Woo Hoi Tung Natalie, Leung Wai Ching, Lo Lok Yin Naomi
Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking: Yeung Lok Sze, Ma Hei Yuet, Chan Hui Yin Chloe, Tso Ka Yan
Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking: Tsoi Valerie, Tsang Sum Yee, Fung Mong Ka Esther
Religion Passage Speaking: Fung Mong Ka Esther